Former mill at Knight's Mill

Entry Name: Former mill at Knight's Mill

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Pont-y-bryn-hurt

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Structural evidence suggests a late C17 or early C18 origin. In the mid C19 the mill became an estate mill for the Glanusk Estate, created by Joseph Bailey of Glanusk Park largely out of enclosed common land, and a cottage was built beside it. The mill is now disused.

Exterior

Small mill of one storey with loft, and with a parallel low 1-storey wing forward on R. Of rubble sandstone and stone tile roof hipped to rear. The gable end front facing N has a boarded loft door to L and below it a 2-light C19 casement in an earlier timber-lintelled doorway. The wing has two 3-light C19 wood casements (window to L has a jamb repaired in brick) and boarded doors to R and at L end. Behind is a C19 stone stack. The R side wall of the mill has a dormer to the rear end with boarded shutter. The L side wall is a C19 rebuild and has a stable door offset to R flanked by 2-light small-pane casements, all under wooden lintels. At the L end is a small opening under a stone lintel. The rear wall has a wheelpit and a cast iron overshot waterwheel with rotten wooden buckets, and a wooden sluice box.

Retains a pit wheel and wallower, and is also said to retain a pair of mill stones.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved example of a once common rural building type and an important component of the surviving buildings of the Glanusk Estate.
Group value with Knights Mill.