Elim United Reformed Church and attached Schoolroom

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmbran, Torfaen

Entry Name: Elim United Reformed Church and attached Schoolroom

Also known as: Elim Independent Chapel

Location: In a walled and gated burial ground, on the S side of Commercial Street in the centre of Cwmbran.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Cwmbran Central (Cwmbrân - Canol)

Community: Cwmbran Central

Locality: Cwmbran

Built-Up Area: Cwmbran

Pontnewydd

History

Independent Chapel erected in 1844. Elim split from nearby Penywaun in 1843. Schoolroom erected in 1872.

Exterior

Rendered externally, slate roof. S gable-front has well-proportioned stucco facade. External render incised with lines in simulation of ashlar. Monumental flat-headed neo-Grec doorcase; moulded architrave has projecting roundels and big hood-mould supported on elaborate consoles; panelled double-doors. Flanking entrance are tall round-arched windows with moulded architraves and aprons. Upper gable carries a stone tablet inscribed:
ELIM
INDEPENDENT CHAPEL
1844
Tablet has moulded architrave; base forms part of continuous string course at eaves level. Corners of gable-front emphasised by raised render at angles, in simulation of quoins. Single-storey Schoolroom is attached to right of main chapel. Render incised, as before; slate roof. Off-centre gabled porch has round-arched entrance doorway with plain overlight and 4-panel door. Tablet in gable dated 1872. Front wall of school has three 12-pane sash windows with segmental arched heads.

Interior

Double doors into narrow panelled vestibule: round-arched leaded-light window in facing wall; gallery stair to right and 6-panel door to chapel, left. Medium-sized, single cell chapel with gallery across entrance-side only, and painted woodwork. Raked gallery, supported by slender cast-iron columns, has open backed benches and front of rectangular wooden panels; the inner faces of the middle panels curved around centre clock. Attached to panelling at back of the chapel are a pair of close boarded pews with shaped ends. Leaded-light windows with patterned glass, some modern secondary glazing. The 'set fawr', pulpit, and rear pulpit wall are modern, in contrast to the front end which is a relatively unaltered interior for the period.

Reasons for Listing

Chapel with imposing front and unusual Greek Revival doorcase which, despite interior changes, still retains a strong historic character.