Le Chateau (also known as Llan Wysg)

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Glangrwyne

Llangattock

History

Built in 1864 (date on building) possibly as an estate manager's house. The initials 'RFD' on the building refer to the Davies family of Cwrt y Gollen, the mansion which stood on the N side of the Abergavenny to Brecon road opposite the house. The Cwrt y Gollen Estate was sold c1895 to Mrs Sandeman of Danyparc, Crickhowell.

Exterior

One-storey house with attic, in a picturesque Gothic style, and consisting of a main range with a wing behind to centre and a tower offset behind to R. Of coursed, rock-faced sandstone with bigger quoins, and a roof of banded grey and red tiles with openwork barge boards and pendant finials. A tall stone stack is to R of centre and an external stack is to L of main range, each with a recessed round-headed panel. The rear wing has a similar ridge stack. The main range has a symmetrical 3-bay entrance front. The central bay is advanced under a gable. In the lower storey is an arch with a 2-centre head beneath a hood mould, leading into a porch which has a half-lit door with mullioned lights to the house. Above the arch is a shield bearing a dragon and the date of the building (as above). The attic has a sill band and a 2-light casement window with Y-tracery under a 2-centred head and a hood mould. In the outer bays are 3-light windows in the lower storeys under hood moulds, and 2-light half-dormers. In the R gable end is a V-shaped bay window in the lower storey and a 2-light casement to the attic.

The tower is 3-stage, square in plan in the lower stages, turning octagonal in the upper stage. Above modillion eaves is a conical lead spirelet. In the upper stage are narrow windows, in the middle stage a 2-light casement with sill band, and in the lower storey a half-lit door with a hood mould offset to R. The wing has, in the R side wall, a 2-light half-dormer and a 2-light casement lower L, similar to the front.

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

Listed as an intact Victorian estate house in a prominent location, and with a distinctive tower.