Glascoed Lodge on Bodelwyddan Park Boundary

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Glascoed Lodge on Bodelwyddan Park Boundary

Location: About 1km S of Bodelwyddan Castle, on N side of B5381, set into S wall of Bodelwyddan Park, about 300m E of the corner of the park walls.

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Bodelwyddan Park

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

Bodelwyddan Castle was remodelled between 1830 and 1842 for Sir John Hay Williams by J A Hansom and E Welch, architects. This lodge is contemporary with the refashioning of the Castle, and is known either as Top Lodge or Glascoed Lodge. It was extended in the mid C20 and modernised in 1998.

Exterior

Glascoed Lodge is the best remaining lodge, providing an imposing S entrance to Bodelwyddan Park, and an introduction to the castellated style of the house. The park wall turns in at corner piers to create a forecourt, then returns again at each side up to the original lodge which consists of towers each side of the central gateway. The walls of the forecourt are crenellated.

Local grey limestone, coursed and rock-faced. The towers and the curtain wall between are of equal height, with corbelled parapets and crenellations. The towers are given strongly battered bases. The central gateway is 4-centred and chamfered. Single cross-loopholes with oeillets to each tower, 2 storeys of simple loopholes in curtain wall. Simple loopholes also each side of the towers. The gates are of lattice type.

The gatehouse extends a short distance to the rear of the park wall, without battlements. At the W side at the rear is a modern gatelodge.

Modernised.

Striking castellated early C19 lodge, associated with the important Bodelwyddan Castle.