Farm buildings on NE angle of yard at Cwrt Bryn y Beirdd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Trapp

Ffair-fâch

History

Part of the farm courtyard at Bryn y Beirdd, of which the S range is later medieval in origin and the S end of the E range earlier C19, both marked on a plan of 1858 and both separately listed. This L-plan group is of after 1858, the barn and lofted cartshed on the E side and at the angle probably of c1860 and the lower range along the N side probably of the late C19.

Exterior

Outbuildings comprising barn on E side with lofted cartshed facing N (away from the yard) across N end, added later C19 lofted lower range on N side, running W from cartshed end wall. Rubble stone and slate roofs, hipped at outside NE corner. Barn has tall barn door with cambered yellow brick head. Outside steps to left to loft door in short N return (rear wall of cartshed loft). Monopitch-roofed stone shed against steps. Outside N facade of cart-shed has stone roof slates, two first floor cross-windows with timber lintels and ground floor arcade of 3 brick cambered-headed entries, left one blocked.
Later C19 lower range extends W. Red sandstone rubble, front to yard has three ground floor openings with brick heads, two windows and door to left. First floor 2-light shuttered openings under eaves at extreme right and left of centre. Blank end and rear walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included as regionally characteristic later C19 farmbuildings which form part of the courtyard farm at Cwrt Bryn y Beirdd and the other listed buildings around the courtyard.