Waen Presbyterian Chapel and School Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantglyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Waen Presbyterian Chapel and School Hall

Also known as: Soar Chapel

Location: Set back from the road behind rendered rubble forecourt walls with simple surmounting railings; sited into the slope of a hill.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Nantglyn

Community: Nantglyn

Locality: Waen

Nantglyn

History

Welsh Presbyterian chapel founded in 1811 and constructed on land given by Miss Mary Wynn Edwards of Plas Nantglyn. The chapel was rebuilt in its present form in 1862; a school hall was built adjoining in 1908, copying the style of the chapel.

Exterior

Rectangular chapel with associated and adjoining hall block set back to the R. The chapel is of rubble construction with uncoursed, quarry-dressed facade and tooled limestone ashlar dressings; slate-hung side elevation to L (W). Slate roof with tiled ridge and simply-moulded bargeboards with deep verges and shaped wooden finial. The facade is symmetrical with tall, paired arched windows to the centre and recessed, multi-pane horned sashes; marginal glazing with some coloured panes. Flanking entrances, also arched, with original 4-panel double doors having raised and fielded panels; simple segmental fans. Above the windows, in the centre of the gable, is a slate dedication plaque with shaped top; circular oculus to the gable apex, with perforated iron vent. Projecting ashlar quoins.

The rear gable end is of rubble and has 3 similar arched windows, with brown brick voussoirs, plain stone keys and projecting sills. The R (E) side has a large cross-gable towards the rear, seemingly an alteration of c1908, associated with the addition of the hall block. The L (W) side has two single-storey boilerhouse lean-tos. The E side is of 5 bays and has oversailing eaves with expressed rafter ends. The fourth bay contains the entrance which has a segmental arch and recessed 5-panel door, its upper panel a glazed oval; Art Nouveau leaded fan. Four square windows with projecting sills and limestone quoins; leaded lights with decorative Art Nouveau-style heads. Plain end chimney to the rear gable, together with single-storey modern WC additions.

The adjoining hall range is set back slightly to the R and is conceived in the same style as the earlier chapel; construction as before, with 2 simple tin louvres to the roof. The front-facing gable has paired arched windows to the centre, as before, with dedication plaque (bearing the date 1908) above and a similar ocular vent in the apex.

Interior

Plain chapel interior with simple moulded cornice to ceiling, with 2 wooden circular ceiling roses with decorative wooden vent panels. Original (1862) raked seating down to front (conforming to the hill-slope). The box pews are of grained pine with double central and single outer blocks, with aisles in between; simple blind arcaded decoration to pew fronts. Curved Deacon's enclosure, with simple ironwork upper section and ball finials to flanking entrances. Plain turned balusters to Set Fawr access steps. This has a tall painted back with simple carved frame, and blind arcading to the front. Simple grained pine wind porches to entrances.

The hall section is of 3 bays with false hammer-beam trusses carried on plain stone wall corbels; acorn pendants. Part-glazed double doors to L give access to the chapel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 rural chapel and hall group retaining good traditional character.

Group value with other listed items at Waen.