Plas Nantglyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantglyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Nantglyn

Location: Located approximately 1.6km S of Nantglyn village set back to the SE of the road running S from the village towards the Llyn Brenig; accessed via a metalled drive.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Nantglyn

Community: Nantglyn

Locality: Plas Nantglyn

Nantglyn

History

Elizabethan minor gentry house, built for the Wynne family, probably by Robert Wynne ap Meredudd ap Tudor; it is dated internally 1573 and 1574. In 1631 his grandson, Robert Wynne, Gent., married Jane, daughter of Hugh Llwyd, Esq., alderman of Denbigh. The house was originally a storeyed hall house with opposing entrances, an unheated end parlour and a central stack serving the hall and kitchen. As such it represents an interesting variant of the early storeyed house plan-form. The house was extensively restored and extended by the Wynne-Edwards family between 1901 and 1905, in restrained Arts and Crafts style.

Exterior

Large 2-storey house of J-plan. Carefully constructed of long, rough-dressed slatestone blocks, roughly-coursed; under a renewed slate roof with plain, oversailing verges and tiled ridge. Five large brick chimneys with oversailing upper courses; these are modern copies of their Edwardian predecessors. The garden facade (facing E) has a 5-bay primary section with a gabled single bay cross-wing addition advanced to the R. Tripartite, 4-part and 2-part casement windows to both floors, made up of multiples of 8-pane sections; projecting slatestone sills and exposed timber lintels throughout. Extruded in the angle between the primary block and the cross-range is a modern glazed conservatory addition. The entrance front is recessed between two gabled wings, that to the L the northern cross-wing already mentioned and that to the R a longer service wing. A single-storey outshut runs along the whole length of the main block, with 2 tripartite windows and an entrance to the far L; this has a simple timber gabled porch with boarded door. The first floor of the main block has 2 similar windows. The service wing return wall has single, double and tripartite windows, as before, with a further tripartite window in a gabled roof dormer. The rear of this range has a central service entrance with cambered head and part-glazed door; further cambered windows to the ground floor L and to both floors of the main block's advanced gable to the R. The N side of the cross-wing has 2 lateral chimneys, that to the L flush and that to the R with large projecting, gabled breast. Flanking this on the first floor are simple timber-framed oriels, supported on plain brackets; windows as before.

A tall rubble garden wall adjoins the service wing flush on the garden side.

Interior

Entrance hall with parquet floor and Edwardian half-turn oak stair with shaped balusters. To the R of this is an in situ section of primary post-and-panel partition, formerly dividing the parlour from the hall. Of oak, the partition has a cross-rail (reflecting early fashion) and a central Tudor-arched entrance, now blocked. The spandrels of this are carved in relief: 'Anno Domini 1573'. Plain joists and large chamfered main beam to ceiling. The former hall has a ceiling framed in three ways (in the manner of the more elevated early storeyed houses), with stopped-chamfered main and secondary beams and similarly-decorated joists. One face of the main beam has a relief-carved inscription 'Anno Domini 1574', reversed, mirror-wise. Large, wide fireplace with dressed limestone quoins and contemporary flat, oak bressummer with complex gadrooned decoration.

Two Art Nouveau-style iron fireplaces in first floor rooms. The roof structure is entirely C20.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a gentry house of C16 origins remodelled in the early C20. The house retains much of the original fabric in its external form and some important (and dated) primary interior detail. The later remodelling employed a simple Arts and Crafts vocabulary which survives intact.