The Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantglyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Rectory

Location: Located approximately 1km NE of Nantglyn village, raised up on a bank to the E of the road from Denbigh to Nantglyn; immediately E of the old Pont Newydd. The house is set into a hillslope.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Nantglyn

Community: Nantglyn

Locality: Pont Newydd

Nantglyn

History

The new rectory at Bont Newydd is recorded as having been built in 1823 on land purchased from Richard Wilding of Llanrhaedr Hall, Esq, for £126 5s (£126.25). The rectory was extended to the rear in the later C19.

Exterior

Late Regency 2-storey rectory of rough-dressed, coursed slate-stone rubble under a hipped slate roof; 2 central chimneys, that to the rear with modern brick stack. Originally of L-plan, the rear angle was subsequently filled with an extruded addition. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with 2 steps up to a central entrance. Deeply-recessed original 6-panel door, its lower panels blind and the upper 4 fielded; plain 3-pane rectangular overlight. Original 12- and 9-pane unhorned sashes to the ground and first floors respectively, with segmentally-arched heads and projecting slate sills; later plaster architraves survive in part. Six-pane cellar light to R bay, the glazing renewed. The garden side, to the L (S) is roughcast. This has a late C19 tripartite sash window (of 4-, 12- and 4-pane sections) and modern French windows to the R; 9-pane sashes, as before, to the first floor. The N (service) side has a late C19 entrance with 4-panel door, with the original cambered entrance to the R (now reduced and with a modern window). Beyond the former is the additional section. This has 2 cambered sash windows of 9-panes each to both floors, with brick voussoirs; further, similar window to the first-floor rear.

Interior

Slate-flagged floor to entrance hall. Narrow pine well stair with plain stick balusters and swept rail, returned on the first floor to create a galleried landing; scrolled tread-ends and panelled sides. Turned newel post, a replacement of c1890. Panelled shutters to principal windows and 6-panel pine doors with simple narrow architraves. Plain slate fireplace to the former drawing room, and white marble fireplace to the dining room, both apparently primary.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late Regency rectory retaining good external and some original internal character.

Group value with Pont Newydd.