Lychgate at the Parish Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Efenechtyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lychgate at the Parish Church of St Michael and All Angels

Location: Prominently-located on a bend in the main street in the village centre, at the SW end of the rubble-walled churchyard and adjoining the Rectory at its SE corner.

Community: Efenechtyd

Efenechtyd

History

Lychgate, probably of C18 date, built to serve the parish church. A series of incorporated sandstone corbels represent reuse of earlier material, possibly medieval.

Exterior

Limestone rubble construction with pitched slate roof and sandstone ridges; oversailing eaves and deep verges with expressed purlin ends. The roof is carried on rounded sandstone corbels, two to each face of the supporting gable walls. Late C19 panelled oak half-gates to the front (facing SW), with simple pierced tracery to the upper section. Towards the NE end are contemporary narrow rubble benches to the inner walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a lychgate of probable C18 date, in a prominent location within the village.

Group value with the Parish Church of St Michael and All Angels.