Primary House at Plas-yn-Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Efenechtyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Primary House at Plas-yn-Llan

Location: Located immediately to the S of, and at right-angles to, Plas-yn-Llan.

Community: Efenechtyd

Efenechtyd

History

A complex building of several phases, probably originally domestic. The upper (western) bays are partly box-framed and these adjoin a single-storey domestic block of rubble, dating to the early C17. This itself, however, is merely a remodelling or encapsulation of an even earlier timber-framed section, as evidenced by two surviving wall posts, visible on the N side. It is possible that these are actually cruck blade bases, the upper sections of which were cut off; it is significant that the secondary roof trusses, replaced at the time of the remodelling, do not conform to the bay divisions imposed by these primary uprights. The evidence provided by stopped-chamfering to the ceiling of the eastern-most bays and an end fireplace to the E gable, suggests that this (in part, at least) represented the present Plas-yn-Llan's predecessor. A house of that name is known to have already belonged to the builder of the new house, Jacob Conway, in 1688. The building was presumably converted to agricultural use in the early C18; the arrangement of openings suggests stabling and cowhousing.

Exterior

Long, one-and-a-half-storey range under a continuous slate roof. The 2 upper (western) bays have limestone rubble lower sections and gable end, with exposed timber framing to the upper sections. The remainder is of limestone rubble, though also incorporating evidence for former timber-framing; the right-hand third of this section has been rebuilt to the rear in modern breeze blocks. The N side has an entrance to the L with a later C19 multi-pane fixed window adjacent. To the R is a wide segmentally-arched opening of brick, c1900, forming a cart bay. Beyond this are 3 further entrances, the first open and the remainder with boarded stable doors. The upper storey has two small 2-light windows under the eaves, with wooden mullions; towards the R is a loading bay contained within a catslide dormer and breaking the eaves line. The L (E) gable has an end chimney of brick (c1900), with simple cornice. The timber-framed section, to the R, has 2 further entrances and an open loading bay to the gable; exposed timber lintels throughout. To the rear, the timber-framed section is open, save the R bay where the framing is infilled in early brick. In the centre of the stone section is a small, early C17 2-light wooden mullioned window, now at ground level; further window with boarded shutter above.

Interior

Seven-bay interior with tie-beam and raking strut trusses, probably C17; modern purlins and rafters. The 2 eastern-most bays have beamed ceilings with stopped-chamfered joists, ogee-stopped to the first. This also has an inwardly-projecting chimney breast with a curved, stopped-chamfered bressummer to its fireplace; within is a later bread oven and adjoining to the R is a C19 wash boiler. These first 2 bays are divided by a truss partition on the upper floor which retains its lime-plastered wattle and dawb infill panels; primary central doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good agricultural range adapted from a c1600 rubble house with earlier timber-framed origins.

Group value with other listed items at Plas-yn-Llan.