Agricultural Range to the W of Plas-yn-Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Efenechtyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Range to the W of Plas-yn-Llan

Location: Located to the rear (W) of Plas-yn-Llan, raised up above the floor of the farmyard on a revetted terrace.

Community: Efenechtyd

Efenechtyd

History

Agricultural range, probably in essence of early C18 origin and contemporary with the present house. This was raised and extended in the early C19 and given cart bays at one end and an adjoining byre at the other.

Exterior

Large agricultural range of limestone rubble construction under a slate roof, with corrugated iron to the majority of the rear pitch. The central section is a barn, and two masonry breaks are discernible here implying subsequent enlargement. Large cart bay to L with exposed timber lintel and 2 open lights above, each with segmental head; rough-dressed limestone voussoirs. To the R is an entrance with head as before, and a large open window to its R, formerly an entrance. Beyond this is a stable entrance with boarded door and a similar large window to the R; 2 unglazed openings under the eaves above. Next is a further stable door with a tall barn entrance to its R. This is stepped up and has a boarded stable door, with a boarded loading bay in pegged timber frame above. R of this is a further, open, entrance, with flanking horizontal lights and a square boarded window above, under the eaves. Adjoining flush to the R, stepped down slightly from the main block and with shallower roof pitch, is a 2-bay storeyed addition with 2 open entrances, that to the L with segmental arch, as before; unglazed opening under the eaves above the latter. The L (W) gable end has an upper entrance, the stone external steps to which survive in part. The rear is set into the hill-slope and has 3 unequally spaced entrances, together with ventilation slits and a window opening at far R.

Three-bay barn section with opposing barn doors and C19 tie-beam and raking strut trusses.

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C18 and C19 agricultural range.