Michaelston Bridge (partly in Michaelston-y-Fedw Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudry, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Michaelston Bridge (partly in Michaelston-y-Fedw Community)

Building Class: Transport

Location: Crossing the River Rhymney on N side of Michaelston-y-Fedw village and carrying a minor road between Michaelstone and Draethen.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Rudry (Rhydri)

Community: Rudry

Locality: Llanfedw

Castleton

History

Probably an C18 bridge but rebuilt in early C19 and shown in its present form on the 1839 Llanfedw Tithe map. In detail it is similar to Cefn Mably Bridge.

Exterior

Single-carriageway 2-span bridge in vernacular style, principally of snecked rubble stone. Segmental arches have fine arch rings, with a string course above the arches on the upstream side. The central pier has V-shaped cutwaters with shallow offsets, rising the full height of the parapet and defining refuges. The low parapet has a flat stone coping and is splayed out at the ends above the splayed abutments. The deck is laid with tarmac and is ramped from N to S.

A well-preserved early C19 road bridge, one of a pair with Cefn Mably Bridge.