Dôlgwynon (also known as Gwynon Dale).

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Dôlgwynon (also known as Gwynon Dale).

Building Class: Industrial

Also known as: Gwynon Dale

Location: Midway between Llanarthney village and the site of Middleton Hall, reached by a short private drive west from the unclassified road.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Middleton

Llanarthney

History

A house of c1840, the main block of which is shown on the 1847 Tithe Map when the road ran immediately in front of it. It was recorded in the Tithe Survey as 'Smith Fforge', a house, garden and smithy on the Middleton estate, occupied by John Morgans. The road was later diverted to create private grounds at the front. It is also probable that the main part of the house has been heightened (raised eaves visible in front gable) and that it has been enlarged to the rear. The house evidently rose in status, and seating and a fireplace in the entrance lobby suggest this may have become an agent's house where tenants attended to pay rent. The cast-iron lattice casement windows may belong to the period of enhancement of the house, as those at front are in altered openings and similar ones are present in the evidently later rear elevation and to the rear part of the sides. There are indications also of a possibly raised eaves level. In the late C19 a large wing was added corner-to-corner at the north west of the building. A schoolroom existed in this later wing early in the present century, above a 'cottage', when the house was occupied by Mrs Williams, a teacher.

Exterior

Two storey, three window house in local rubble sandstone masonry; left (south) side elevation rendered. Selected red stones used for window heads and the arch over the main entrance, other dressed stones of greyer colour, matching the common masonry, used for quoins, sills, and the dressed stonework of the entrance. Slate roof with tile ridges; roof verges oversail the bargeboards at front and on right elevation. Rendered chimneys through the ridge, the right chimney at the end, the left chimney set in considerably. Modern rooflights at front and rear.
Cast-iron rainwater goods survive to rear. The front elevation has a gabled 3-storey advancing centre bay. This bay includes the door and two narrow side windows under a semi-elliptical triple-keyed red sandstone arch with a string course above. Cast-iron lattice casement windows above and to the sides, the upper windows of two lights with a mullion and the lower ones of four lights with mullion and transom. In both side elevations the downstairs window nearest the front is a triple sash window of late C19 type, without glazing bars. Other windows recently restored, some as leaded-light imitations, but two cast-iron lights survive towards the rear of the right elevation. Rear elevation has 3 narrow windows to first floor, rightmost renewed. Round arched doorway to right. The north-west wing consists of a three-window range with an outside staircase on the north side. Rendered walls, C20 doors and windows.

Interior

Good entrance lobby with timber screen; seating at rear of screen beside fireplace. Winding staircase with cut string, newels with flat tops (finial features perhaps lost?); two turned balusters per tread; simple swept handrail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a superior early Victorian estate house adapted from an earlier building, with eclectic features in the main block and front elevation simply but picturesquely treated.