Lychgate and Churchyard Walls at Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyffylliog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lychgate and Churchyard Walls at Church of St Mary

Location: Defining the extent of the churchyard, the lychgate to the S of the church.

Community: Cyffylliog

Llanrhaiadr

History

The churchyard walls are probably C18 or C19 in their present form, though they define the extent of what appears to have been a Celtic Llan site. The lychgate is perhaps C18 in origin, though re-roofed in the late C19 or early C20 and repaired again in recent years.

Exterior

The churchyard wall is of boulder rubble construction with irregular copings of boulders set on end, and stands to a maximum height of 1.5m. The wall curves around in a convex arc to the NW following the curve of the lane and defining the churchyard. At the latter's NW corner the wall returns to terminate with a pair of plain C20 iron gates. From this point the churchyard boundary continues eastwards as a revetment wall which sweeps around to the SE to join the wall proper at the hearse-house.

Within the road-fronting stretch of wall, approximately 6m W of the hearse-house, is placed the lychgate. This is a gabled rubble structure with open E and W sides; slated roof, the front (W) pitch renewed. The W side has an early C20 chamfered pine wall-plate with simple relief-carved cross to the centre; within are 2 modern steps down to a slate-flagged floor. A pair of C19 plain wooden slatted half-gates is affixed to the centre.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good lychgate with associated churchyard walls, and as an important historical element in the setting of the church.

Group value with the Church of St Mary and the Hearse-house.