Churchyard Cross Shaft at St Meugan's Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: Located in the churchyard, to the S of the church.

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Llanrhydd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Late medieval churchyard cross shaft, probably late C15 and apparently in situ. The cross itself is lost and was already recorded missing in the C19. Some old incised graffiti, including the (now much weathered) date 1677 (or 72); on the eastern side of the shaft base are several grooves, traditionally held to have been made by the sharpening of weapons.

Exterior

Late medieval churchyard cross shaft. Of local sandstone construction and consisting of a tall tapering shaft of approximately 3m in height, set upon an octagonal base of a height of roughly 50cm. The shaft has a square section at the base, but rises to a near-octagonal section above, having deeply-chamfered corners with simple ball-flower stops. Approximately two-thirds of the way up the shaft, on the chamfered sides, are small relief-carvings of heads with rosette or sun motifs carved below. A square cross base surmounts the shaft; a plain, later cross, of approximately 20cms high, was found to be adjacent at the time of survey. On the N and E sides of the shaft is some graffiti with the incised (and much eroded) date 1672[or 7] to the latter.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a particularly fine and scarce late medieval churchyard cross shaft.

Group value with other listed items at the Church of St Meugan.