The Griffin Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Griffin Public House

Also known as: The Griffin, Ruthin
Griffin

Location: Prominently-sited on a bend of the road in the centre of the village group, opposite the church.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Ruthin

History

Second-quarter or mid C19 village inn, built in vernacular C19 Gothic style as part of a series of new estate buildings erected for the Llanbedr Hall estate.

Exterior

Two-storey village inn, in Rustic Tudorbethan style. Of whitened rubble construction with slated roof; oversailing eaves and verges, the latter with plain bargeboards. Brick end chimneys with simple cornicing. Symmetrical 3-bay main front, with the central, entrance bay advanced slightly and gabled. This has a later hipped-roofed open porch, raised up slightly and approached via a short flight of brick steps. The porch is supported by two pairs of plain pilasters at the front; boarded and studded main door. Chamfered stone surrounds to windows, with projecting stone sills; each has its original tripartite cast-iron glazing, with diagonal, lattice-design bars and cusped heads to the lights. Further, similar windows to the R return, with modern, single-storey extension. Hipped-roofed projection recessed to the L gable, with a long, lower addition adjoining to the NE, parallel with the road; a short stretch of whitened rubble wall connects the latter with the W corner of the main block.

Modern interiors with largely C20 detail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter or mid C19 village inn retaining good external 'estate' character within the village.

Group value with other listed items in Llanbedr village.