Outbuilding at Berth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: Located a short distance behind (to the E of) Berth.

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Berth

Ruthin

History

From the early C17 until the early C20 Berth was the seat of the Lloyd family, the earliest recorded owner being David Lloyd of Berth, who died in 1620. Whilst the present house is an early C19 remodelling of what was presumably the C18 successor to David Lloyd's house, it is possible that the adjacent outbuilding represents a surviving fragment of the original dwelling, which was converted to agricultural or stable use in the C18. The building is in essence a timber-framed early C17 range, which has been encased in brick and rubble probably in the second-quarter C18. Various features such as stopped-chamfered detailing and surviving evidence for former partition trusses to the upper floor, imply that this range, although now much altered, was originally domestic. The right-hand section has been demolished, with at least one (possibly more) bays having been overlaid with a 1930s brick garage block which now adjoins at right-angles. An eroded sandstone plaque appears above a former entrance (now window) on the W side and bears the initials H[...] LL, with a date (now illegible); it is possible that this refers to Hugh Lloyd, who inherited in 1722 and died in 1756, and relates to the remodelling of the building.

Exterior

Rectangular building of limestone rubble and brick, with a box-framed core; correguated iron roof. The W side is of rubble and has a former near-central entrance, now a window with C20 6-pane tilting sash. Above this is an inset C18 sandstone plaque with eroded date and the initials H [...] LL (possibly for Hugh and Ursula Lloyd). Above this is an open window, set under the eaves, with pegged oak frame; further tilting sash to ground floor at L. The E side is of C18 red brick on a tall limestone rubble plinth. Rubble N end, with brick upper gable. This has an open, framed window, as before, in a reduced opeining (probably a former loading bay). C18 entrance to the R with stopped-chamfered, pegged oak frame with cambered head and old boarded door. The S gable is of C20 brick.

Interior

Two-and-a-half bay interior, the last bay truncated. The timber-framed structure of the primary building is visible to the upper floor and roof, with wall posts and trusses still in situ, encased externally with rubble and brick. Framed partition trusses (some rails and uprights missing) and stopped-chamfered lateral beams and plain joists to ceiling of first bay; those to the other bays removed; old lime plaster survives to many areas.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its origins as an early C17 timber-framed building, possibly a surviving fragment of the original house of David Lloyd and for group value with Berth.