Bryn Celyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Berth

Rhewl

History

Small second-quarter C19 country house, extended in the third-quarter C19 and given a Victorian Gothic garden facade in yellow stock brick.

Exterior

Small C19 country house of L-plan. The primary (NE) arm is of rough-dressed, uncoursed rubble construction, and the Victorian range is of yellow stock bricks, unusually for the area; slate roofs and brick chimneys with two tiers of off-set dentilations. The primary section has a 3-bay garden facade with a broad gable to the L and 2 bays to the R; 4-pane French windows to the ground floor and 12-pane sashes above. The two right-hand bays each have a gabled dormer to the attic floor, with 12-pane casements and slate-hung sides; the broad gable has late C19 decorative bargeboarding. The rear of this range has a C19 slated lean-to pentise with an entrance within (at the R); moulded 4-panel door with Regency lozenge overlight.

The later range has a 3-bay main section with a gabled range advanced to the L; decorative finials and cusped bargeboards to oversailing verges. The narrow central bay of the main section is advanced and gabled, rising to full-height. It has a recessed 12-pane sash window with marginal glazing to the ground and first floors and a blind triangular-headed light to the gable apex; similar flanking windows to both floors. The projecting gable at the L has a first-floor window, as before, with 2 large plain Victorian sashes to the ground floor. Plain sandstone flat-arched lintels and projecting sills throughout. A modern polygonal glazed conservatory addition adjoins to the L corner of the advanced gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small two-period C19 country house, retaining good external character.