Allfrey Tomb, Malpas Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Malpas, Newport

Entry Name: Allfrey Tomb, Malpas Church

Location: Malpas Church is set back from the E side of Malpas Road, within a large churchyard, which is entered via a prominent lychgate. The Allfrey tomb lies alongside the path immediately north of the church

County: Newport

Community: Malpas

Community: Malpas

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Erected c. 1853 in memory of Mary Allfrey (d.1844) and her brother John Stening Allfrey (d.1853).

Exterior

Large classical sarcophagus-type monument. Moulded plinth. Tapering sides with raised and panelled corners. Hollow frieze with tapering table-top. Small blank end-panels. Inscribed side panels. S side reads: ‘ In memory of Mary Allfrey, only daughter of the late George Allfrey of Friston Place in the county of Sussex, who died on the 21st day of December 1844. Aged 44 years. N side reads: ‘ In memory of John Stening Allfrey, third son of the late George Allfrey of Friston Place in the county of Sussex, who died on the 28th day of January 1853. Aged 51 years’. Added inscription along top to Edward Allfrey (d.1866).

Listed as a fine and well-preserved mid C19 Classical tomb. Group value with Malpas Church.