Coedweddus

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Locality: Mandinam

Llangadog

History

The building has the long form characteristic of a sub-medieval upland farmhouse; partially cruck framed, and thatched, it is no later than the C18, and may be considerably earlier. In its present form, it comprises 3 units, each of which is apparently a separate phase of building or rebuilding. It is entered via the lower unit (to the right), with the main chimney backing onto the entrance: this end unit is domestic in character but more recent than the rest of the house; the existence of a separate entrance and stair hall is unusual in a house of this character, and might indicate an earlier through passage (adapted by the insertion of a staircase); this, with the rounded corner defining the entrance to the main living room of the house, and the higher floor level of this main room, may suggest that the building's origins are as a long-house, the lower (animal) end, subsequently rebuilt and brought into domestic use. Part of the Glansevin estate in 1839, when it was a substantial farm of 147 acres (59.5 hectares), occupied by William Williams. Unoccupied since at least the Second World War, the building had been scarcely changed in the C20.

Exterior

Long 3-unit farmhouse, single-storey with loft. Colour-washed rubble stone (encasing crucks in the 2 right-hand units); thatched roof covered by corrugated iron. Stacks (formerly axial and at right-hand gable) removed. Front shows clear structural division between central and left hand or upper unit. Offset entrance between the 2 right had bays, with widely spaced windows flanking it, their heads under the eaves; that to right a small-paned sash. Four-paned sash window in right-hand gable apex. Left-hand unit has single window in front wall (also a small-paned sash), the gable partially clad in corrugated iron (obscuring a small loft window visible internally). Blind rear elevation, with clear structural division (expressed as an off-set) between the lower and central units; feet of crucks project through the wall in central and upper unites.

Interior

The building is entered via a small passage in the lower right-hand unit, at the rear of the main chimney stack. This is separated from the lower room by a wattle and daub partition, and has a cobbled floor; it contains staircase to loft. Step up to main room which has large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel and inserted cast-iron range. Base of crucks visible in front and rear walls; substantial lateral ceiling beams (not tied into cruck trusses). The walls retain significant traces of a decorative scheme in red and yellow lime-wash, with dado, frieze and diaper work; cobbled floor. Upper unit (divided from the main room only by a partition) also has visible bases of a cruck truss to front and rear, and slate slabs suggesting its use as a dairy or cool room. Lower room (with traces of painted paper and lime-wash decoration) has small cast-iron fireplace of late C18 or early C19 type, and plastered beam.

Dog-leg stairs open onto small landing giving direct access to room over the parlour: this has pegged A-frame truss, and is lined with boarding. Roof over landing has 3 purlins and broad cleft oak rafters, providing support for thatch. Very low doorway to central room which has substantial lime-washed cruck truss with saddle below apex and is shouldered (and scarfed?) at floor level. Rough network of poles over purlins, supporting thatch, which survives to a considerable degree (extensive use of bracken, perhaps as under-thatch). End unite is also cruck-framed, though the character of the truss may suggest a slightly more recent date. Remains of boarded lining to walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at II* as an exceptional example of a traditional Carmarthenshire upland farmhouse, perhaps with origins as a longhouse. Scarcely altered since the C19, the building retains historic fabric to a remarkable degree, not only in the main elements of its structure (cruck-framed and with thatched roof) and plan, but also in the details on its interior finish.