Outbuilding at Glandulais

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Llanwrda

Llanwrda

Early C19 barn with added stable to left and lofted cow-house to right. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Centre barn with lower ranges each side, both added. Barn has big cambered-headed centre entry with stone voussoirs and double doors. Long vent loop each side. Similar rear. Range set back to left, single-storey former stable, has full-height door to right and 2 windows left. Lofted range to right has corrugated iron roof and rounded corners. Door to extreme left, window in former door to left of centre flanked by small vent loops, door to right and window to extreme right, all with timber lintels. Curved ground floor angle to right. Three square loft windows under eaves, only right window aligned with door below. Right gable end has loft door with timber lintel.

Interior

Barn has 3 pegged tie-beam and collar trusses. Lofted range to right has low floor and 3 C19 pine trusses. Traces of previous roof at lower level.

Included as a good traditional range of farm buildings in line, of group value with house.