Limekiln Group

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Limekiln Group

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located at the southern boundary of the community set back slightly to the L (W) of the Ruthin to Denbigh road; set into the wooded slope of a hill and fronting a builders' merchant's yard.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Rhewl

Rhewl

Late C19 limekiln group built to serve the adjoining limestone quarry of Craig-y-Ddywart.

Exterior

Group of 3 limekilns, consisting of a large revetment of squared, uncoursed limestone blocks with 3 kiln openings at the base. The revetment is approximately 10m high and 15m wide. The main section, to the L, is some 12m wide and has 2 large niches (approximately 3m x 3m) tapering inwards slightly; segmentally-arched heads and rough-dressed voussoirs. The right-hand section, of approximately 4m width, is set back slightly and has a further, similar niche. Each furnace opening is approximately 4m deep and has a concrete floor and modern, breeze-blocked end wall.

The walls of the revetment have a pronounced batter and are surmounted by plain iron railings. At the top are 3 large crucibles, each of approximately 3.5m diameter.

Listed for its special interest as an imposing and well-preserved late C19 quarry limekiln group.