Cilsan Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llanelli

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Cilsan Bridge

Llangathen

History

The bridge was built near the site of the former Cilsan Ferry. It is believed that The Three Commons Turnpike Trust (dissolved 1845) had planned a bridge in this location, and there are references to a bridge here by the 1850s: in June 1850, the published 'Diary of Thomas Jenkins' has an entry as follows: 'took Miss Davies over Cilsan Bridge in phaeton', and R.K. Penson's 'Carmarthenshire Bridges 1854, sketches' notes a bill for bridge repairs at Cilsan. The 1839 Tithe map shows a newly built approach road (but no bridge) suggesting perhaps a bridge was built here c.1840-45.

Exterior

Fine stone bridge of three equal spans. High arches, designed to cope with the notorious flooding of the Towy.
Squared limestone common masonry in small courses; dressings in ashlar: arches, cutwaters, parapets. The arches are semi-elliptical, with spans of about 18m. Cutwaters with a small offset at mid height, sloping top, countinued up to parapet level as shallow pilasters. The carriageway is wide, with low parapets each side. Grey limestone copings. At the approaches the carriageway is wider and the parapets are in a rougher masonry.

An elegant mid-Victorian main-road bridge in local masonry.