Pont-rug

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont-rug

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the A 4086 between Caernarfon and Llanrug at the point where it crosses the Afon Seiont.

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Locality: Pont-rug

Llanrug

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the bridge was built in the early C19 and later extended to accommodate the Caernarfon to Llanberis branch of the London & North Western Railway, which opened in 1869.

Exterior

Bridge. Roughly coursed rubblestone with coped parapet, piers and abutments. Wide single-span segmental arch over river with ashlar voussoirs and arch-ring; the bridge continues as a causeway to the south-east incorporating a further semi-circular arch over the former railway.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial early C19 river bridge, constructed to a high standard and later extended to cross the Caernarfon to Llanberis railway.