Field bridge to N of Cilgwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Locality: Cilgwyn

Llangadog

History

Bridge on former drive to Cilgwyn, now field access. Probably late C18 to early C19 as it has the circular pierced haunches characteristic of bridges by the Edwards family of Pontypridd, cf Dolauhirion Bridge, Cilycwm. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Bridge, rubble stone with cut grey limestone dressings. Shallow single arch with cut stone voussoirs and large circular opening through haunches of bridge each side, this also with cut stone flush voussoirs. Parapets demolished.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite condition as a rare small example of the bridge construction pioneered in Wales by the Edwards family.