Outbuildings at Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Location: Located on north-east side of courtyard immediately adjacent to the house at Plas Newydd.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Plas Newydd

Llandwrog

History

Although retaining some earlier fabric, the outbuildings were comprehensively remodelled in Gothic style by F G Wynne as part of his extensive work at Plas Newydd c1900. Undated plans relating to Wynne's remodelling refer to the buildings as kitchen, wash-house, dairy and stable. It is the kitchen with its massive external end stack which most clearly retains C17 fabric and it is likely that this originally served as the detached kitchen of the house.

Exterior

L-shaped group of 2-storey outbuildings in Gothic style. Main range (former stables) is on south-east with slightly lower range (former kitchen) at right-angles to north-west attached through single-storey link (former wash-house) to short gabled range (former dairy) projecting towards house, beyond which is a short section of screen wall with wide Tudor arch and square pier to left with pyramidal capping. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with extensive harling to rear of short gabled range; slate roofs with slate-coped verges and tall mainly integral end stacks with slate-stone drips, the stack to the lower range stepped, massive and external, although now with single-storey link attached. Courtyard elevation: main range has 2 gabled dormers breaking eaves, wide segmental-pointed archway on right and narrower pointed arch to left, both with voussoirs; lower range has similar dormer on left and lean-to in front with 6 steeply pointed openings, 3 to left open and those on right with C20 windows flanking boarded door. Single-storey link has 3 pointed openings; short gabled range has 3-light mullioned and transomed window on first floor, aligned directly above steeply pointed doorway with voussoirs; integral stack appears to be a dummy with arched opening beneath capping; gabled dormers to returns breaking eaves, left return also with 3-light mullioned and transomed window on ground floor. Rear of this range has 3-light mullioned and transomed window on each floor, link has 3 small windows to back wall, and there are similar windows to back wall of the lower range, all (like those on the courtyard elevation) with leaded lights.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a striking set of outbuildings in idiosyncratic Gothic style, possessing strong group value with the house at Plas Newydd.