Ty Mawr

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gwyddelwern, Denbighshire

Location: Aligned with main street of village, about 75m NE of Church of St Beuno.

Town: Corwen

Community: Gwyddelwern

Gwyddelwern

History

The building originated as a large farm house, apparently known as Ty Mawr. By the time of the Tithe
Survey it was recorded under the name Rose and Crown and has been a public house ever since. Its
timber-framed walls have been dedro-dated to 1572. Its original form appears to have been of storeyed
3-unit lobby entry type. Its construction is highly unusual, since whilst it appears to be based on a box
frame, the decorative timber-work is confined to the first floor, the posts of the box frame being encased in
stone work at the ground floor. This stone-work (which projects forward of the face of the timber upper
storey) is much altered, and the original arrangement of the ground storey is unknown, though there is no
evidence that it was ever fully framed. The house was extended by two bays to the north, leaving the original north wall intact inside; to the south, a wing was added at the west, and a smaller one to the east; the south gable was also rebuilt. The building was extensively restored c2000.

Exterior

The original building comprises a three-unit, two-storeyed house ranging north/south; timber framed to
first floor, underbuilt and extended in local rubble masonry, with slate roofs. One large stone chimney of
considerable height rises axially between the south and central units. The timber-framing as visible
externally in east and west walls (and internally to north and south) comprises a series of decorative panels
with double lozenge braces, alternating with close-studding; windows (all reconstructed as diamond
mullioned lights) fit into the vertically studded sections, including a long band of lights to either side of
the porch. Ground floor has 3 irregularly spaced windows to left of porch in main range (the timber framed
gabled porch is an addition of c2000), all with new timber diamond mullions. north extension is in plain
uncoursed rubble; inserted or renewed windows throughout, all with timber mullions. Roof hipped over
narrow extension at south end; rubble stone and rendered advanced wing with small mullioned window to
first floor. Larger wing at rear.

Interior

Essentially, the structure of the original remains intact, albeit partially encased in additions, and
extensively renewed on restoration. The original layout can be traced in part, though there has been much
alteration to the plan, including opening out the entire upper storey, and removing the ceiling in the added
bays to the north to create a single space open to the roof. It appears to have comprised a 3-unit
cross-passage plan with the chimney backing onto the passage, beyond which was a small outer room;
beyond the fireplace was a hall and two inner rooms, with 3 chambers upstairs. At the ground floor, the
early structure is visible, though the plan has been modified: it appears to have comprised cross passage
and outer room to south of the fireplace (now a single room, though with evidence for the earlier partition)
and hall to its north, divided by a surviving post and panel partition from paired inner rooms beyond (these
also now a single room, further opened out into the added north bay): quality of finish on the timber-work
to the hall and passage bay is notably higher than elsewhere, with stop-chamfered beams and joists.
At first floor, the original north end gable now forms an internal partition at first floor level (the lower wall
removed), with 4x2 panels of quatrefoil, all now lacking any infill material. Queen and king post truss
above, slightly forward of the partition, from which it is jettied on brackets, above slim pilasters worked
onto the faces of the studs. The north bay was formerly separated from the central main chamber by a
partition (now missing). The two bays of the former main chamber are demarcated by a very unusual spere
truss. Stack between central and south bays, with queen strut truss embedded in it; south bay has one strut
truss of this type, also with evidence for a partition now missing, then the original south gable end is
exposed with its decorative panelling, and queen and king-post truss similar to the north gable.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* for the remarkable quality of its timber-framing, and the unusual nature of its construction. Notwithstanding alterations and extensive restoration, the original construction and plan are still discernable.