Chest Tomb of Captain Wynn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Chest tomb erected probably after the Restoration to mark the grave of the Royalist hero Captain Edward Wynn, of Ystrad. Wynn, descended through Katherine of Berain from the house of Gwydir, was mortally wounded in 1646 whilst leading a sally from Denbigh Castle during its seige under the parliamentarian commander General Mytton. Having after three days died of his wounds, his body was carried to 'Captain's Bridge,' the place where he had fallen, where he was given a three volley salute by the Royalists. His coffin was then handed over to a parliamentarian burial party 'who likewise conducted him to his grave in the same manner.'

The tomb slab also has a memorial inscription to Owen Wynne of Kilken, Esq, the captain's son, who presumably erected the chest tomb.

Exterior

Inscribed sandstone tomb-slab with moulded edge, supported at the ends and in the centre of each side, the main side panels having been removed. The ends have relief-carved, winged angel heads and strapwork motifs to the E and W respectively, with applied fluted columns to the corners. The central supports to the long sides have similar columnar treatment.

The tombstone is inscribed: `Here lyeth ye body of cap Edward Wynne, son of Edward Wynne. He dyd in the defense of Denbigh Castle when besieged by Oliver Cromwells army. Aslo the body of Owen Wynne of Kilken Esq., ye son of Edward Wynne married the Lady Mostyn relict of Sir Thomas Mostyn Bart. dyd [indistinct].'

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early and particularly fine chest tomb with interesting historical associations, being the tomb of the Royalist hero Captain Edward Wynn.

Group value with other listed items at St Dyfnog's Church.