Sheds to the rear of the Almshouses, including associated Gates and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Early C19 sheds with incorporated Ty Bach, erected to serve the almshouse complex of 1729, probably during repairs and alterations carried out by Lord Bagot of Blifthfield in 1820.

Exterior

Two single storey shed blocks joined centrally by a pair of contemporary gates and gatepiers. The shed blocks are of whitened rubble construction with mono-pitch slate roofs. Each has 4 plain boarded entrances to the front and a segmentally-arched stone Ty Bach entrance to the L and R ends of the L and R blocks respectively. Between the two are a pair of plain stone gatepiers with contemporary wrought iron half-gates; these have scrolled ends, serpentine top rail and plain railings. The gates lead to the rear gardens belonging to the almshouses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 shed range associated with the Llanrhaeadr almshouses.

Group value with other listed items at the almshouses and St Dyfnog's Church.