Gates, Gatepiers and Forecourt Walls, including associated Arch and Bridge to S, at the Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Gates, Gatepiers and Forecourt Walls, including associated Arch and Bridge to S, at the Almshouses

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Immediately to the front (E) and side (SE) of the almshouses.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Built to serve the contemporary Llanrhaeadr almshouses in 1729. The almshouses were founded by Jane, widow of Maurice Jones of Ddol and Llanrhaeadr hall for the relief of eight poor persons of the parish. The associated arch and bridge to the L probably relate to a series of repairs and improvements implemented in 1820 by Lord Bagot of Blithfield.

Exterior

The wall acts as a retaining wall to the raised forecourt and is constructed of rough-dressed, coursed limestone blocks. It retains its original sandstone copings and originally had surmounting wrought iron railings, the attachments for which remain. At the northern end the wall is approximately 0.5m high, rising with the sloping terrain to just over 2m in height at the southern end.

In the centre are a fine pair of panelled sandstone gatepiers, approximately 1.8m in height, with moulded bases and cornices, and with surmounting finial bases (the finials are lost). Original wrought iron half gates with shaped top and scrolled ends; decorative lower railings. Approaching the gates and piers is a contemporary flight of 5 sandstone steps.

At the northern end the wall terminates in a pair of plain C19 gatepiers with wide modern iron gate. At the southern end the wall returns to the W to join the almshouse’s rubble garden wall. At this point there is a pointed-arched entrance within a short section of wall which continues eastwards. The entrance has a C19 chamfered wooden frame. The latter section of wall slopes down beyond the arch to become a low churchyard revetment wall. The arch gives on to a simple, unparapetted, round-arched pedestrian bridge which spans a stream running downhill from St Dyfnog's Well; limestone rubble construction.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good second-quarter C18 forecourt wall and gates group with associated C19 arch and bridge.

Group value with other listed items at the almshouses and St Dyfnog's Church.