Smithy Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Smithy Cottage

Location: Adjacent to the Smithy in the centre of the village, diagonally opposite the church lychgate.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Late C17 or early C18 storeyed house, formerly the smith's house and associated with the adjacent smithy apparently since the C18. Dated internally 1726, though probably a generation or two earlier.

Exterior

Storeyed end chimney house with C20 extension to the R; of limestone rubble construction under a slate roof. Primary end chimney to the L, with simple moulded capping. C20 brick chimney to the centre (a rebuilding of a former gable end chimney). Entrance to the far L with boarded door. To the R of this is a 4-pane modern wooden window, with a similar 8-pane window beyond. Two 12-pane modern windows to the first floor, that to the L a sliding sash copy. Similar 4- and 12-pane windows to the ground and first floors of the rear elevation respectively, with a small modern window to the first floor gable end. A short modern addition adjoins to the R, flush with the primary block and continuously-roofed with it; sliding sash as before. Stepped-down to the R is a square modern conservatory addition with pitched slate roof and small pane glazing.

Interior

Unusual form of lobby entry plan, with the primary entrance at far L opening onto the internal breast of the left-hand end chimney. The former hall has a large end fireplace with flat oak bressummer. This is chamfered and ogee-stopped and has a worn, painted date of 1726, with the initials I. R to the L. Simple beamed ceiling with unadorned joists to the first bay of the former hall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C17 or early C18 stone storeyed house, bearing the date 1726 and with a long association with the adjacent smithy.

Group value with the Smithy and other listed items at St Dyfnog's Church.