Groes-Gwta Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Groes-Gwta Farmhouse

Location: Located opposite the chapel in the centre of Prion, on the N side of the lane, its E side facing a small walled garden parallel to the road.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Prion

Llanrhaiadr

History

Regional storeyed end chimney farmhouse of c1800, with contemporary dairy outshut to the rear. To this was added, in the late C19, a short storeyed extension to the N, which produced an L-plan and reoriented the entrance facade to the E.

Exterior

L-shaped 2-storey farmhouse of whitened rubble with slate roof. End chimneys, that to the W gable of the primary block a large, projecting and gabled end chimney, that to the gable end of the later addition of brick. The main entrance front (E) has 4 stone steps up to a raised near-central entrance. This has a wooden gabled and slated porch with latticed upper sides and open front; boarded door with 2-part overlight to segmentally-arched opening. Flanking 6-pane sashes with cambered brick heads, that to the R with brick quoins. Similar window to first floor R; 8-pane casement window to the first floor at L. The L corner of the primary range's gable has a large rubble corner buttress. The NW (farm-facing) side has a low rubble wall partly enclosing a small yard. The main range has a cambered entrance to the L with a 6-pane unhorned sash to the R, with cambered head as before; two 8-pane casements to the upper floor, under the eaves. Two narrow 2-pane windows to the rear of the later block, with brick quoining. Dairy outshut to the S, facing the road. The roof pitch to this has been raised slightly and its E return has a 4-pane sliding sash to the ground floor and an 8-pane casement above.

A short stretch of whitened wall adjoins flush with the outshut and extends eastwards bordering the road until it terminates at a hedge.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 regional farmhouse with good surviving external character within an interesting village group.

Group value with other listed items at Prion.