Estate Kennels

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Estate Kennels

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Situated in the far north-east corner of Penrhyn Park near Capel Ogwen on drive-way approximately 150m east of the bridge at the mouth of the Afon Ogwen.

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Penrhyn Park

Llanllechid

History

Shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, these estate kennels were probably recently constructed at this time, probably for the second Baron Penrhyn, George Sholto Gordon Douglas-Pennant, who succeeded to the estate in 1886 and, like his father before him, was a keen huntsman.

Exterior

Long thin rectangular building with projecting wings at each end. The walls are entirely slate hung; slate roof, hipped to projecting wings. Central range houses 5 individual kennels consisting of internal accommodation and separate pens divided by cross-walls and low slate-coped brick walls to front topped, like the cross-walls, by high hooped iron railings, accessed through 5 separate entrances; to rear wall of the internal accommodation each kennel is served by its own door and window. Projecting wings have 3-light pivot-hung windows to outer returns and rocket-shaped metal flues to ridges; inserted stable door in front wall of left wing; further iron-railed enclosure abuts the right wing.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved set of late C19 estate kennels making good use of the locally-quarried slate and important for showing the high level of welfare considered necessary by the Penrhyn Estate for its most-favoured dogs.