Turbine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Turbine House

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located S of the main car park at Margam Park. A narrow stretch of woodland extends from here to the S.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Margam Park

Margam

History

Electricity was introduced to Margam Castle and surrounding buildings in 1891 by Emily Charlotte Talbot. It was supplied by a hydro-electric scheme devised by Drake and Goreham of Westminster. A head of water drove a turbine of 25 horse-power, but with a steam engine of the same capacity in reserve. These were located in a purpose-built engine house. Enough electricity was produced to light 400 lamps. This was a significant and early development; the first domestic house in Britain to be supplied with electricity was at Cragside in Northumberland in 1880.

Exterior

Two parallel ranges orientated N-S with a further range across the S end projecting slightly to the W. Single storey. Constructed of roughly coursed stone with rock-faced quoins under tiled roofs. Timber-framing to N and S gables, hollow moulded tie beams and wide barge boards. The N gables have diagonal struts and the single gable to the S has vertical struts. The latter has an external stack offset to the L rising to an octagonal shaft. Hearth recess at base of stack within a cast iron frame. Main entrance to N side under R gable. Double planked doors with segmental stone head. This opening appears to have been widened. Under the L gable is a small 2-light window under a segmental stone head. The remaining window openings have flat stone lintels and stone sills and contain late C20 windows, each with a horizontal glazing bar. Two windows to W side, one in the projecting gable end. One window in S wall, L of stack. The E wall is built into the bank. Gabled half dormer to L containing window as elsewhere. Below it is a recess with a cast iron lintel. Towards the centre is a window, and to the R a former doorway under a segmental head of voussoirs, now infilled with a window. Further window to R. A red brick boundary wall runs N from the NE angle.

Interior

Each range is of 3 bays with King post roof trusses. The valley between the two parallel ranges is supported on 2 steel columns and a girder. A dividing wall runs down the centre-line of the E range, immediately E of the stack. Small rooms are located beyond. Doorway to L under segmental brick head, with late C20 door. Projection at L end with further doorway. Relieving arches to windows.

The turbine is located in the projection at the W end of the S range, within a late C20 brick enclosure. Riveted metal casing around wheel, with makers stamp, Gilbert Gilkes & Co, Kendal. A large circular pipe joins the wheel casing from the N side. Outlet pipes come out from the E and W faces, curving downwards and into a tail race. Along the top of the W face of the wheel is a valve mechanism for controlling the water, consisting of a turning wheel, metal rods, and a small gear wheel. An axle projects from the E side and is supported on a bearing, but does not continue much further.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historical and technical interest for the early production of electricity in a domestic context.