Former Changing Room

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Margam Park

Margam

History

Not shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1876, but probably later C19. Simple classical style. It was a changing room associated with the ornamental pool to the SE which was used as a swimming pool.

Exterior

Small square single storey building with flat roof. Symmetrical facade of coursed cast stone. Short parapets on moulded cornice, plinth and wide stone base. Central round-arched entrance; square piers with bases and moulded capitals from which the arch springs. The arch is slightly chamfered with a hoodmould. Flanked by tall single light windows with flat heads and moulded surrounds. The entrance arch leads to a small vestibule with quarry tile floor. Doors to L and R and double doors straight ahead, all boarded. The remaining elevations are plain, of snecked stone, each with 2 irregular window openings, with flat stone lintels and stone sills and containing late C20 windows.

Interior

No access to interior at time of inspection. It is likely that the side rooms were for changing, and the rear room for boiler plant.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for historical interest and as an unusual late C19 garden building. Group value with ornamental pool, citrus house and other structures in the park.