Fferm Tyn y Clwt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Fferm Tyn y Clwt

Location: Situated on west side of the B 4409 approximately 300m north of the cottages at Tanysgafell; rubblestone wall with hedge behind to roadside; altered and C20 farmbuildings above and beyond farmhouse.

Town: Bethesda, Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Tanysgafell

Tregarth

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and probably built as a farmhouse only shortly before this date, the large number of regularly-spaced windows and the presence of 4 stacks are in many ways more typical of a row of cottages. A straight joint in line with the left ridge stack (on the first floor only) suggests that the main building originally ended at this point, presumably with a single-storey structure attached to its left gable end.

Exterior

Long rectangular 2-storey building, aligned approximately north-south, of very roughly coursed rubblestone (originally rendered) on slate-sheeted plinth; slate roof with purple brick coping to verges. Roughly symmetrical 7-window front, all unhorned 12-paned sashes with slate cills save those to far right on both floors, which are infilled and those on ground floor to left and right of entrance, both of which are horned, the latter a 4-paned sash. The entrance is in the fifth bay from the left and has a flush 6-panel door under a gabled open slate porch; slate slab integral end stacks and ridge stacks to left and right, all with slate-sheeted bases and stepped capping.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 farmhouse, built in the late Georgian tradition and retaining much of its original detailing intact.