The Old Prison, including forecourt walls and gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Old Prison, including forecourt walls and gatepiers

Building Class: Institutional

Location: Set back from the lane behind a low, railed forecourt wall of squared, rough-dressed limestone, sloped-up to a pair of square central gate piers with plain capping and ball finials.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Built as the County Gaol c1843, to designs by Sir Joshua Jebb, military engineer and prison architect; later additions. In 1874 it is described as consisting of: 'frontage, nine cells, three large yards for use of prisoners and a keeper's residence'. Now a house.

Exterior

Former prison of 3 two-bay sections, with 2-storey left-hand and central bays, the latter advanced and pedimented, and a further, single-storey right-hand bay. Of squared limestone blocks, the quoins and central bay rock-faced; slate roofs with tiled ridges, all save the right-hand bay parapeted; stone lateral chimney to the central bay, with moulded cornicing and plain banding. The central bay has an entrance to the L with recessed, part-glazed C20 door. To the R of this is a window with plain late Victorian sash, and a small rectangular niche between the two openings; 2 further sashes to the first floor. Rusticated lintels and projecting stone sills throughout, with plain projecting string course between the floors, returned onto he recessed left-hand bay. Plain pediment with projecting cornice band and parapet, returned as before. The left bay has plain sashes with plain flat lintels and sills. The right-hand bay has 2 similar windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed for its special interest as a small mid C19 prison retaining largely unaltered facade.