Pretty Woman (Beauty Salon)

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Shop and house probably of first-half C17 origin, though with an earlier, partly rock-cut cellar which is presumably late medieval. A fine plaster-work cartouche above the former parlour fireplace is dated 1639. The building was refronted in the second-quarter or mid C19 and was further cosmetically altered in the later C19.

Exterior

Three-storey house and shop of brick construction with probable timber-framed origins; slate roof with plain end chimney to the R. Stuccoed 2-bay, asymmetrical facade, with rusticated pilasters at the sides on the upper floors. The ground floor has a modern shop front to the L with plain-glazed door recessed to the L and plain associated shop window to the R with canted corner to the R; large modern fascia. Beyond this is a large segmentally-arched boarded entrance giving access to a through passage to the rear. The first floor has a plain 4-pane sash to the L with moulded stucco surround; to the R is a canted wooden oriel bay with plain Victorian sash glazing, moulded eaves and hipped roof. The second floor has 2 smaller 4-pane sash windows tucked under the eaves.

Interior

The rear, elevated section of the shop, represents the primary part of the building. This has a beamed ceiling to the ground floor with stopped-chamfered main beams and close-set joists. Angled, corner fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer. Above this is a large plasterwork cartouche with strapwork relief decoration and the date 1639 in raised figures, together with entwined initials to the centre. The first floor front-facing room has a timber-framed, close-studded wall of late medieval character visible on one gable end; it is probable that this is the end wall of a replaced neighbouring house, rather than relating to the primary structure of this building. Below the rear ground-floor section is a cellar with trap-door access. This is partly rock-cut and is presumably of medieval origin, relating to an earlier building on the site. The ground floor has been modernised and has modern partitioning.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its origins as a first-half C17 shop retaining good early Stuart plasterwork cartouche and late medieval cellar.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.