Coedcae-du

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Coedcae-du

Location: Located at the end of a track, directly below the embankment of the former London and North-West Railway, approximately 0.4km south-east of Llanllyfni.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Llanllyfni

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the farmhouse is likely to have been built in the late C18 or early C19 and its original landholding is bisected by the railway.

Exterior

2-storey, 2-room plan with passage-way to left of centre and integral end stacks, the upper (right) room larger and with more substantial stack; single-storey lean-to on left gable end and single-storey gabled range to rear; ruinous cowhouse attached to right gable end. Irregularly coursed rubblestone, painted to front and rendered to gable ends; graded slate roof. 3-window front with windows symmetrically grouped around plank door with glazed panel to left of centre, leaving larger expanse of unbroken wall to right; C19 four-paned sashes to first floor, late C20 replacements to ground floor, all with slate cills.

Large open fireplace to right ground-floor room. 2 bolted A-frame trusses visible on first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of an essentially unaltered late C18 or early C19 farmhouse, built within the local vernacular tradition and which represents a good example of a characteristic regional house type.