Trychiad Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Trychiad Uchaf

Location: The farmhouse is one of a pair situated directly E of the chapels in the village, and is reached by a farm road running S off the road to Peniarth from the far end of the village.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

History

The house is of traditional C17 plan form, probably the building referred to as being built by Hugh Dafydd in his will c1630. It was modernised probably in the C18 and again in the late C19, when an external lean-to kitchen was added. The building is roughly parallel and facing the second farmhouse, Trychiad-isaf, thus may be an example of the 'unit' system.

Exterior

Built of rubble, with a slate roof between gable stacks. The house is of of two storeys and 3 window bays, extended in line at both ends, the extension at the SW end with a boulder-coped gable end, possibly part of an earlier house on the site. The house part has a central entrance facing NW towards the second house; a glazed uPVC door. uPVC window to left in original opening, the other windows 9-pane sashes. The rear, facing the former farmyard, has a lean-to kitchen added probably in the C19. The extension at the NE end has 9-pane sashes, and a lean-to outbuilding at the front.

Interior

The front door originally opened into a through stair hall, now amalgamated into a dining room. The kitchen-living room at the opposite, NE end has a large fireplace with canted sides and fire beam with peg holes for a shelf. The original circular stair lay to the right of the fireplace, with an oven under, now no longer visible. The ceiling joists are chamfered with run-out ends. The dining room, formerly the parlour, has a cross beam, with a groove cut in the soffit for a timber partition, removed in c1890, and a longitudinal beam representing the former division at this end into two small rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the replacement of the windows, as a traditional C17 farmhouse retaining a period character externally, and with C17 features internally, and forming a group with Trychiad-isaf as a possible example of the 'unit'-system.