Farm range on the NE side of the farmyard at Glanmachlas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Farm range on the NE side of the farmyard at Glanmachlas

Location: Glanmachlas lies on the road outside the NE boundary wall of the Peniarth Estate. The farmyard, behind the house, is in the form of a long rectangle, with a long range on each side, and the large bar

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

History

The NE range consists of an earlier farm building nearest the house, probably of late C17-early C18 origin, remodelled in the mid C19 by the Peniarth Estate when a 4-bay carthouse at the further end, with loft over, was attached. The latter was later converted to a cowhouse.

Exterior

The earlier building is constructed of rubble on outsetting boulder footings, slate roof. It has a series of door openings and ventilation windows, and at the further end, a pitching door under a raking roof to a loft. The building was refurbished and incorporated into the new farmstead layout in the mid C19. The C19 extension of this range has 18-in brick segmental arches over four wide cart openings, each arch having a rustic keystone. Above, four pitching doors to the loft, each set in a small gable. External steps to the loft at the far end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the extensive mid C19 farmstead built by the Peniarth Estate, incorporating a small earlier farm building which may have dictated the alignment of the new layout.