Devil’s Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Devil’s Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located some 250m N of Gellyfelen, carrying public footpath over steep ravine of Clydach river.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Gellifelen

Brynmawr

History

Pack-horse bridge late C17 or early C18, probably built to convey minerals to Llanelly Furnace, which was in operation by 1684. The bridge remains in good condition, despite being superseded by the several late C18 and early C19 tramroads in the Clydach Gorge, and forms part of the walks within the Clydach Gorge nature reserve.

Exterior

Rubble built single-arch bridge with very low cemented parapet; C20 metal railings. Tall round-headed arch with cut stone voussoirs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved late C17 or early C18 pack-horse bridge, associated with the local ironworks. The bridge is a prominent and early survival of the important industrial landscape of the Clydach Gorge.