Lychgate of St Mary's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Locality: Bettws Gwerfil Goch

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

A lychgate added c1880 to St Mary's churchyard to the design of John Douglas, architect, of Chester, at the time of the restoration of the church.

Exterior

Small lychgate consisting of battered side walls in local stonework, carrying a slated roof on oak trusses, with rendered gables. The common tiebeams of the trusses rest on a crown beam which is joined by tusk tenons to the gable tiebeams. Pair of light openwork oak gates towards the front with iron cresting. Welsh funerary inscription carved on the outside face of the crown beam.

Listed for group value with St Mary's church.