New Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: New Inn

Also known as: New Inn, Pontyclun

Location: Located in the centre of the village adjacent to the parish offices and close to the church.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Pontyclun

Community: Llantrisant

Built-Up Area: Llantrisant

Llantrisant

History

Said to have been built in 1799 and shown on the Llantrisant tithe map of 1841. An early photograph of the inn shows it without render, the sash windows under wedge lintels and the doorway with stone voussoirs.

Exterior

Two-storey 3-window symmetrical front with central doorway. Roughcast over stone under a slate roof with rebuilt brick end stacks. Moulded round headed doorway containing a recessed 6-panel door and fan-light with radial glazing. Wide 8-over-8-pane hornless sash windows in heavy surrounds. Skylight to R of roof pitch. The gable ends are abutted by lower buildings. Late C20 window to W gable, offset to R, and small window to E gable under a segmental head of voussoirs with C20 glazing.

The rear is of rubble stone with a long rear wing at right angles offset to the L, and with a central brick ridge stack. In the centre of the main range is a stairlight under a round head of voussoirs with intersecting tracery. To the R is a window under a flat head of stone voussoirs with C20 glazing. Below is a doorway and a small flat-roofed extension. The E side of the rear wing has a window with flat head and a 3-over-6-pane hornless sash. The S gable end of the wing is rendered and has a 4-pane horned sash window.

Interior

Small lobby inside front entrance. Panelled door under a round head with fan-light leading into inn. Central hall with rooms leading off to L and R. The dog-leg staircase is to the rear and has moulded tread ends and a moulded handrail. Dining room to R in rear wing. Panelled doors and window shutters, the bars otherwise modernised.

Listed as a well-preserved late Georgian inn.