Furnace Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintern, Monmouthshire

Community: Tintern (Tyndyrn)

Community: Wye Valley

Locality: Forge Road

Llandogo

History

A late C18 terrace of three ironworkers cottages now converted into a single property. Built presumably in connection with the Blast Furnace, the displayed ruins of which survive on the other side of the road. This ceased working in about 1826 but the appearance of the cottages suggests that they were built not many years before then.

Exterior

The cottages are built of red sandstone rubble with a concrete tiled roof. They are difficult to understand because they have been changed to some degree in restoration with one chimney stack removed to below roof line. Two storey range once probably three double fronted cottages, but there is a single storey extension to the right with a door and window. Six windows in all to the main block, also three doors, but these do not have a window above them, W:D:W:W:D:W:W:D:W, with an additional W:D:W in the wing to the right. The doors are modern part glazed ones in elliptical heads. Two stacks survive, one between the first and second bays from the left and one on the right gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Interior not available at the time of resurvey but they have evidently been changed through conversion and their once very small rooms do not all survive.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an externally little altered terrace of millworkers' cottages dating from the late C18 which, despite their conversion, retain their historic character.