Furnace Dam

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintern, Monmouthshire

Community: Tintern (Tyndyrn)

Community: Wye Valley

Locality: Old Furnace

Llandogo

History

This dam was constructed to provide power for the Tilting Mill which was probably immediately below it. Little is known about this mill but the dam is probably at least C18 in origin.

Exterior

The dam is constructed of rubble sandstone walling with concrete abutment to far bank. The near end of dam has a low arch with elliptical head for the sluice. Two centre openings with rubble sides and varying sills to spillways. The fourth opening to far bank is now blocked with concrete and the rubble sides have collapsed downstream. The centre spillway has low parapets flanking the projecting ramp. The dam provides a 2-2.5m head of water in its current state. The dam is about 40m long and about 2.5m wide. Modern wooden bridge on top of dam.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small mill dam dating possibly from the C18, and as a part of an important group of surviving relics of the metal industry in the Anghidy valley.