Myrtle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ambleston, Pembrokeshire

Community: Ambleston (Treamlod)

Community: Ambleston

Spittal

Earlier C19 village house with service wing.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and stone end stacks, of squared grey stone. Two-storey, three-window front of 12-pane hornless sashes with rough stone voussoirs and cut stone keystones. Centre door with similar head, 6-panel with overlight of 7 small panes. Windowless left end wall. Lower service range to right, with remnant of whitewash, close-eaved imitation slate roof and big square roughcast right end stack, raised with narrower shaft in C20. Small 6-pane centre casement each floor and half-glazed door to left, the door and lower window with stone voussoirs. Windowless end wall, outshut rear.

Not seen at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved village house with service wing of regional character, retaining original windows and door.