Boundary stone at Garn Turne

A Grade II Listed Building in Ambleston, Pembrokeshire

Community: Ambleston (Treamlod)

Community: Ambleston

Locality: Garn Turne

Spittal

History

Boundary stone between parishes and also between the three Hundreds of Cemaes, Daugleddau and Dewisland, probably early C19. Four boundary stones are recorded in the parish, the one W of Henne Lodge is broken in half, there was one near Longstone on the road to Clarbeston Road, now gone, and another on the N side of the main Haverfordwest road near North Court Farm, not found.

Exterior

Boundary stone, slate with broken top right part. Divided by vertical line: the left half reads 'Bou.. St Dogwells Parish' and then below a line 'The Hundreds Meet Kemes Dungleddy Dewsland'. The right side much more eroded reads ?'..ewca.. parish' and then below a line 'To be repaired by Ambleston parish'.

Included for its historic interest, as a scarce parish boundary marker.