Llwyngwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilmery, Powys

Entry Name: Llwyngwyn

Location: Approximately 0.8km N of Llanfechan church, reached by farm road on the E side of a minor road between Llanfechan and Llanafan-fawr.

Community: Cilmery (Cilmeri)

Community: Cilmery

Locality: Llanafanfechan

Llangammarch Wells

Exterior

A small late C18 or early C19 2-storey farmhouse of rendered walls painted cream and slate roof with rendered end stacks. The openings are offset to the L of centre. In the lower storey the openings have segmental heads and comprise a boarded door flanked by plate-glass sash windows, of which the latter are replaced in original openings. In the upper storey are three 2-light casements below the eaves. Added lean-tos are attached to the gable ends.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pre Victorian farmhouse retaining original character, a type once common in the district but now rare.