War Memorial in St Foddhyd's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Clocaenog, Denbighshire

Clocaenog War Memorial

Location: At the south-east corner of the churchyard of St Foddhyd, in Clocaenog village.

Community: Clocaenog

Clocaenog

History

Constructed following the cessation of the Great War, with additional names added following the Second World War.

Exterior

A Gothic style war memorial about three metres in height, in the form of a small cross on a tapering octagonal columnar shaft with an octagonal inscribed pedestal. The inscription commemorates the fallen of the parish in the two World Wars.

The arms of the cross are also octagonal and these and the head terminate in small decorative lozenges. The columnar shaft has a floral cap supporting the base of the cross. It has a moulded base, with rosettes on each face, blending with the cornice of the pedestal. The pedestal has a simply moulded base on a plain octagonal plinth with spurs bringing it to a square, above a plinth with weathered offset and a lowest plinth with a square offset. The surrounding kerb is fenced with iron chains.

An elegantly proportioned war memorial cross, listed also for group value with St Foddhyd's Church.